QUESTION

Is there any way for them to make me liable in this wreck?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was involved in a 14 vehicle accident. Long line of vehicles on a toll road going through the toll plaza and for some reason, the vehicle in front of me stopped. I stopped to avoid hitting them. I did not hit them. The SUV behind me hit me, and then the other vehicles starting running into each other after that. I had very minor damage to my rear bumper, the SUV behind me had minor damage to the front bumper but massive damage to the rear. I've had three insurance companies call wanting to know who I think is at fault. I told them that I didn't hit anyone, I was rear ended, and I did not get a ticket, nothing else. The last person to call I referred them to the previous insurance companies.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Well, this could be argued from a bunch of different ways. However, the results will turn on the speeds of the cars, the distance between them, and whether the stop which you made was improper (like slamming on your brakes at the last second). My advice is to report it to your insurance company, and then keep your mouth shut.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Based on your version of what happened, you should not be held liable. I cannot say there is no way it could happen. Sometimes injustices occur.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
People who rear end other vehicles are typically at fault for driving to closely to the car in front of them. From what you say, you are not at fault, the car that rear ended you is at fault. It is ridiculous for an insurance agent to ask you your opinion as to who is at fault...you are not a lawyer or jury. All you know are the facts which consist of you stopping in time to have avoided rear ending the car in front if you whereas the car behind you failed to do so.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
It has been my experience that in such cases drivers often lie about whether they hit someone first or they were hit first. It may be a lie or they may not know or remember. In any event it is an issue for the insurance companies to deal with it is not a matter for you to concern yourself with. That is what insurance is for.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Not unless they can overcome the presumption that they were at fault and somehow prove you were negligent, but it doesn't sound like they can do that from what you have described. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, the law is that there is a rebut-table presumption that the vehicle who strikes the back of another vehicle is at fault in causing the accident. That means the burden is on the driver of the vehicle in the rear unless they can prove they were not at fault.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Because you did not hit the person in front of you, you were not driving to close and were paying attention to the circumstances. On the other hand, the driver behind was not doing so and, so on. You are not liable for the following accidents.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving San Diego, CA at The Law Offices of Ajay Kwatra
Update Your Profile
Consult with an attorney right away.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters