QUESTION

Is there any way he can get the money for the cost of his car?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Recently, my boyfriend was in an auto accident, hit by a drunk driver. He is okay but his truck is totaled. It’s a newer car he remodeled himself for a few years. The insurance company said he would only get $1000.00. Is there any way he can get money from the drunk driver’s insurance company or can we sue? Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you can sue the other driver for $1,000 or the deductible, whichever is less. Before your boyfriend settles with his insurance, he needs to gather records of all the things he added to the truck and then check Auto Trader and other sources to see what other similar vehicles are listed for. If the insurance company refuses to negotiate, sue them.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
His recovery is limited to $1000 in Michigan if he did not have collision coverage on his car.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters