QUESTION

Is there any way I can see the evidence before the court hearing or do I have to get a lawyer?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am accused of hitting a car in the parking lot. My car was already damaged from a trashcan and there is no paint transfer on my car. I have the Crash Report but I want to see the evidence because I did not see the other vehicle to see the damage and I would have felt it if I hit a car.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will not get any evidence before court. Hiring a lawyer is a great idea, because you are likely facing a 93 day in jail crime.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
When you show up in court, you may be allowed to see the evidence. If you have a lawyer, he WILL be allowed to see the evidence. Take your choice.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You would have to file a motion to see the other car and request an inspection. This is going to be difficult without an attorney.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters