QUESTION

Is there any way I can sue my ex boyfriend for money I gave him?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
that cost about 1400dollars. He has not paid a cent back and I am tired of waiting, is there any way I can sue him? he has a green card but lives in Mexico. I have the paid receipt on my bank card and online statement. He did not sign anything since it was supposed to be a mutual agreement.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Jerome Marshall Applebaum
When he is here, file a small claims court action; have a friend serve him with it and file the proof of service with the court. You should be able to get a judgment, and then try to attach any bank accounts or any wages he earns here. Also record an abstract oof the judgment, including his green card serial number and driver's license number on the abstract, and his date oof birth. This won't guarantee you'll get your money back, but at least you'll make it difficult for him to obtain credit, rent cars or apartments, and give you a possible "bad loan" write-off for your taxes.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Offices of C. Mark Hopkins
Update Your Profile
This question about an oral or written needs to be answered by the contract attorney, is it does not appear to relate to damages from a personal injury.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a small claims lawsuit against him.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters