QUESTION

Is there any way I could retrieve any of my settlement back after my father forced me to deposit my settlement money into his bank account?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was injured a few years ago and a judge granted me a settlement, which I would have access to at the age of 18. A few months after I turned 18, my father and I went to go get my check. Right after he took me straight to his bank and he forced me into depositing the check into his bank account which I never agreed that I would give him any money. However, he claimed that it was the only way to cash the money out and so I believed him and signed the check off to his name. Now the money is in his bank and he claims it's all his. He said he'll only give me any money back if I do what he wants me to do. I feel used and tricked by father and that I should have never been in that position.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at RJ Alexander Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry this happened to you. You will need to hire a lawyer to file a lawsuit on your behalf for conversion of the personal injury proceeds. Generally speaking, conversion involves the plaintiff having a right to immediate possession of personal property and the defendant wrongfully exercising control over the property. There are facts that need to be proven regarding the state of the property, your rights regarding it, and the type of deposit made by your father.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters