QUESTION

Is there any way I could try to get the money and am I able too if I am only 17?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
Recently, I had gotten in to a bad accident. I was injured a little bit so insurance offered to pay a greater sum of money than what my medical bills had added up too. I am underage (17) and my parents plan on keeping the remainder of the money saying that it is their money. I believe that I should be able to obtain the rest of the money not being used for medical bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
As you probably know, the minimum age in Georgia that you could contract for settlement of your bodily injury claim is 18. Until you reach that age, your parents are your legal guardians & have the power to settle your case & use the funds (in their discretion) on your behalf. In my view, the only way you could keep the funds is if your claim is not settled until you reach 18. If things are delayed until your 18th birthday, contact the insurance adjuster yourself & request that she deal with you at that point, rather than your parents.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters