QUESTION

Is there any way of a civil compromise without being punished?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I hit and run a parked car unknowingly 9 months ago at a mall parking structure. My car was marked, I got pulled over, and cited for hit and run a week after. I never received a court letter, and I contacted my insurance asking if the second party had contact my insurance carrier but he had said no one did. In march when i was out of state for a vacation my mother said some cops stopped by looking for me because I was a witness of a car accident. As soon as I got back home I tried contacting the police department to see what that was about since the officers didn't leave their name/info. They gave me no answers. In July I called the cops for help because of a fight and then I got arrested because they said I had an warrant for my arrest. I spent a day in jail, had a trial, and was rearrange for another court date for 9/19. The public defender said if the officer that cited me can prove that I had insurance (I do) at the time of the scene then they can try to give me an infraction, as of now it's a misdemeanor. My question is, should i get a lawyer? Bring in proof of insurance and my call log of the time I tried contacting the police department? What should I expect?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You need a lawyer. Apparently, you left the scene of a property damage accident without identifying yourself, which is a crime.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Stop trying to who do the system. Find out who you hit make sure his damage is paid. A good lawyer might be able to get the charges dropped or lowered. This will protect you from additional insurance premiums and maybe help you retain your license in the long run. you seem to be playing some kind of hide and seek and if they cant find you they cant make a case. well, it looks like they win. Do what is right. I know the new culture says the opposite including the national government disregard the standard of dishonesty taught by the federal i just want to feel important to someone and do what is right.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A lawyer may help. You mention a Public Defender. If you have a public defender, then you have a lawyer, and that is enough. If you were arrested for hit and run, you will probably get probation of a fine.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters