QUESTION

Is there any way parents can safeguard their students from being misrepresented on referrals?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
My son was written a referral at school for throwing his snack across the room. He was given a 4 day suspension for that offense. However, after all of the details surfaced, he only threw one goldfish at a fellow student that threw one at him. She was given three days of suspension. When I called to complain about the excessive punishment, he was allowed to come back to school early. She was not. The referral is now in his permanent file.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
The school usually has an appeal system set up. Pursue the appeal.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can talk to the people in charge or to the school board but rules are rules and discretion is given teachers and administrators. You cant tie the hands of the school or change the rules likely
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Ask to file an appeal.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Life just is not fair sometimes. They acted on the information they had, and when better information came along, they acted on that. I agree the punishment was excessive.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't know. He did throw the food. I do not disagree that teachers and administration seem to be afraid of exercising any sort of discretion over punishments and fall back on the "zero tolerance policy" as the scapegoat. I would suggest complaining to the superintendent of schools and to the extent there is any sort of public hearing for the school board, bringing up the inanity of the punishment meted out for throwing (I presume a baked and not a live) goldfish.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters