QUESTION

Is there any way to get out of fault for this accident if I later found out the front brake line blew causing brake failure?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Long story short, someone in front of me slammed on the brakes and i rear ended them. There was plenty of room between us and I never recieved a ticket but was put at fault dramatically affecting my insurance rates.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can prove the "sudden, unexplained brake failure," then you may argue with your insurance company.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You were at fault. There is no way out as you were operating the car which in turn makes you responsible for it. The brake line issue does not leave you off the hook. You always have to have control of your car.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters