QUESTION

Is there anyone that I can talk to if I got hurt at work and was denied of workers comp?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I’m trying to find out if there is anything I can do about false diagnose about my injury I was told that I was having coopertone surgery but they performed and different surgery and didn't treat my other hand now I have coopretone in my hands and have been denied worker comp.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you got hurt on the job, you are entitled to get your medical treatment paid, and if you are off work for at least 2 consecutive weeks, you are entitled to lost wages (75% of your average take-home). If the doctor screws up, that is just a continuation of the workers compensation.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have filed a claim, and been denied, you can appeal.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Are you talking about carpal tunnel syndrome? If you have had surgery then apparently you have already opened a worker comp claim. I don't understand your situation. Try again. better yet, get you a good worker comp lawyer in your county to review your situation.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact your State's Worker's Compensation Commission for help.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get a denial letter from the insurance company explaining why they say no. Send that to our office if the injury occurred in Montana. Otherwise, send the denial letter to an atty in your city.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Maurice L. Abarr
Update Your Profile
Depends on how far your case has proceeded whether anything meaningful can be done. Contact an experienced Workers' Compensation attorney and get his or her opinion.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters