QUESTION

Is there anyone who will be able to help me with my daughter accident case? Her case is now in the Miami Dade County Court system.

Asked on Feb 15th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter was involved in a accident on December 14,2012 her case is now in the Miami Dade County Court she has a lawsuit against the school my previous lawyers withdraw from her Case, because they couldn't get in contact with the insurance company. The school closed down and open up another school I'm desperately looking for the right lawyer who's able to take this case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This sounds like the problem is the ability to collect for the damages and the lawyers filed suit to simply preserve your statute of limitations. You need to focus on finding ANY lawyer that will take such a case rather the perfect lawyer. If the company is out of business and there is no liability insurance it may simply not be a viable case financially and no lawyer will take a case on a contingent fee knowing they will never get paid a dime for thier effort nor recover expenses. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 6:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters