QUESTION

Is there anything else I should do if the police refused to take accident report?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was struck by another driver today. The at-fault driver was very gracious and we exchanged information, took pictures, etc. We called the police but when they showed up we’re told that they would not take a police report, with no reason given. The officer told us to file a state accident report ourselves and then left. My husband dealt with the officer as I was busy trying to keep our toddler from screaming and the officer did not even tell my husband that his license could be suspended if he didn't file that report, which I know will happen from the last accident I was in. Though I don't suspect the other driver will try to lie, I'm still very concerned that there is no official, impartial record of the incident. Are my concerns warranted?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Go into the police station and file the report. It is important.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
The police are only interested if there is a crime that they can prove. They don?t normally take an accident report unless there are serious injuries.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are probably overreacting. Police often don't make regular reports when the damage is very minor, when private property is involved. They don't like to do the job of insurance adjusters. I am not aware that any police refuse to do a report and then tell you to report it to the state. I don't believe that. just report it to your carrier and let them worry about it make your claim to the other carrier. Sounds like a very small matter to begin with.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
The police will rarely write a report if there was no ambulance called. There is nothing you can do. The officer if available as a witness if necessary.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It sounds like you need to file the report like the officer suggested. My guess is the accident happened on private property and that is why the officer couldn't file a report. Be sure to report to your insurance companies too.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters