QUESTION

Is there anything for me to do to keep this neglect from happening to people who are actually trying to straighten up there life to get off narcotic?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
I have been in a methadone clinic to clean up a get off of prescription medication and been clean for two years with no dirty drug tests. and ended up getting laid off and wasn't able to pay the clinic for my withdraw medication and they kicked me out of the clinic turning me back go the streets with no help after I turned to them for help.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Try to find a clinic that threats people for free, find another job, look for help from a charity, go to narcotics anonymous meetings. There may be more but that's al I can think of.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, they were not negligent. You have to pay for the medicine; they do not have an obligation to give it away free.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are on Methadone for two years, you aren't clean. What I don't understand is how Alaskan Indians in the 'dry' villages can afford to pay $250 for a bottle fifth of Canadian Club How could a drunk make it and why wouldn't I bring a case of whiskey home from Anchorage every trip?
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters