QUESTION

Is there anything I can do about a lawsuit against myself if I'd I had insurance and someone else driving my car didn't?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
About 4 years ago, my daughter was driving my car. She got into a fender bender (in which my car got the bender). There was no reported injuries, only an exchange of insurance info. Unfortunately, my daughter did not tell me about the incident until a few days later (note she was living in her own residence at that time). When my insurance company called me to my surprise, my insurance paid what my policy allowed out at the time. My daughter did have her license and I allowed her to drive my car, that particular week. I did not have full coverage, or uninsured motorist coverage, unbeknownst to me. I went to go pay a ticket. Weeks later, I found out about a $7000 lawsuit, Sr22 fines and classes my insurance company drop me my license was suspended the works. I have not driven since then, 100% due to not having the financial means and 100% that people will do anything for money fake injuries lie. Insurance, Co-Doctors, lawyers was at an all-time high of unbridled fraud, when it came to making false claims, I know I still need to be accountable for my part. Is there anything I can do to fight and not pay this lawsuit and by some remote chance if I was able to pay it, which will take 3 years of garnishing wages or tax returns to pay for a lie and greed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Make an appointment with a lawyer and take all the documentation to him and pay to get a valid legal opinion.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters