QUESTION

Is there anything I can do and can the dealership take my car back if it’s not fixed in the 30 Days given?

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
About a month, a lady backed up into my car at a gas station. Neither one of us called the police and decided to handle it between us. I'm not sure if she had insurance. She agreed to pay $1000 but it's been a month and she hasn't paid me yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
I hope you, the victim, and all readers learn from this incident. Always call the police and insist on an accident report. You certainly have nothing a lawyer would be willing to work with, without it. Also, it's a good idea to talk about a "car accident" situation with a lawyer within a few days after it happens. Many lawyers, myself included, offer free phone consultations. In this specific case, you still have the option of suing (without a lawyer) the person who hit you in civil court for property damage.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters