QUESTION

Is there anything I can do if a hospital doesn't do anything about my illness?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I began having discharge coming from my breast. I went to the doctor. She didn’t say much about it. A couple of weeks later, I went to emergency room and I also said something about it. They just blew me off. I’m afraid it could be breast cancer. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, go to a competent doctor. if you do not have any insurance, then you are stuck with medical care that is just concerned about getting paid and so they keep their expenses to a minimum. You want good care, someone has to pay for it. Complaining is not the answer.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a medical question, not a legal question. Since you have found this site on the 'net, I suggest you research medical sites as well, that may give you more information as to your condition and symptoms.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
The doctors are certainly more knowledgeable than some attorney. So I would defer to them. You might do some Google research to ascertain all of the possibilities for the breast discharge. Then you might be able to ask some more intelligent questions of your physician. You might also call some other physicians to inquire of what you can do or what tests can be run to ensure you dont have breast cancer.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
First, you need to determine exactly what the medical situation is so you can get treatment if necessary. If the previous doctor and emergency room missed a serious situation which leads to damages, you would have a good lawsuit.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Go to another doctor or hospital that takes your complaint seriously and performs diagnostic testing. It is unlikely there is any legal remedy for your situation unless you do have a serious medical condition and it could have/should have been caught sooner. You could speak with a medical malpractice attorney, but you will need some type of testing and diagnosis as to what condition you actually have before they could advise as to whether they would be interested in looking into a case for you.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters