QUESTION

Is there anything I can do if aunt told me that she took care of it and two years later, I found out I was sued and lost?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My aunt drove my car that wasn't insured and got into an accident. The affidavit says I was given notice of the hearing but I wasnโ€™t. I am now fully responsible for the cost and my aunt is off scratch free. My license is up for suspension and I wasn't in the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Sounds awful. You might have to hire an attorney to file a petition to open default judgment. I would contact a civil litigation attorney.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:49 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters