QUESTION

Is there anything I can do if I suffered an electrical shock but the upper management has little regard for my injury?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
The warehouse fan was not grounded. When I touched the fan to turn it off, I was thrown back about 10 feet, landing on my back and hitting my head. I might of lost consciousness but I don't know for sure. I went to seek medical attention and at the time really didn't feel that bad. Four days later, I am in suffering pain in my back and neck. I don't know if there is any other damage, but I seem to be getting worse as time progresses.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to discuss the matter with a workers compensation expert ASAP.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you become ill or injured, and the illness or injury arises out of the employment, you have a worker's compensation case. Report it to the company, and they are supposed to send you for medical care. If they do not, then go to your own doctor, or a hospital, ASAP. Be sure to accurately explain what happened and how you were thrown, and how you hit the ground. Then contact a lawyer who specializes in workers comp cases "just in case."
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters