QUESTION

Is there anything I can do if I waited too long to file an accident report? How?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My car was parked in front of my sister’s house. Her neighbor’s friend backed up and hit my car. He was on his way to church and said he was late. I trusted him against my better judgement but got his license plate # thinking he would come back after church. He never did. I called the police department after 1 week, and they said I waited too long. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

I have never heard that there is a time limit on filing an accident report. You certainly can still collect from his insurance carrier.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
In most states, the deadline to file a lawsuit for this type of thing is 2 years. If it was less than 2 years ago, you could sue him.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If your friend is not going to step up to the plate and turn the claim over to his insurance company, make a collision claim on your policy and let your insurance company worry about getting their money back.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You don't need an accident report. You need to make a claim against the driver (and his insurance). Get the name and address from the neighbor, or DMV.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
The police are lazy liars. They can take a report anytime, even on a cold case. How much you do depends on how much damage there is to your car. Do you have full coverage?
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Police department will not take a report this late. Have your church going neighbor awaken his/her conscience and you report the claim to your and other party's insurance. If a lawyer will handle this hire a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand, generally a week would not be too late. If you are having difficulty with the local authorities you will have to engage an attorney to assist in your representation.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, sue the guy.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters