QUESTION

Is there anything I can do if they did not fill out a hipa form?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
i was in a duel diagnois center and they contacted my doctor without me filling out a hipa release form. they asked me to fill out a form but when it came down to it they never had me fill it out but they still contacted my doctor. is there anything i can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It certainly sounds like a case you can pursue. You have the right to privacy of confidential information. You can sue them civilly for the disclosure. Speak to a civil litigator.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters