QUESTION

Is there anything I can do legally to get reimbursed?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was involved in car accident in a company car. I didn’t have any insurance at the time. I wasn’t at fault.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If it was a company car, and if you were driving it with permission, then the company's insurance should cover it.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
If you were in the course of your employment, you would have Industrial Insurance. Generally, you have one year from the date of injury to make your Industrial Insurance claim. IF you were injured in the course of your employment by a third party someone not your employer / a co-worker, then you have a civil claim against the at-fault driver and you can get Industrial Insurance at the same time. L&I is going to have a statutory lien against your third party recovery. If the at fault driver didn't have enough insurance to cover all of your injuries / damages, or if that at fault driver was NOT insured, then you need to find out from H.R. if the work vehicle you were driving had Uninsured Motorist Coverage. IF so, then you make a claim against that coverage, but L&I would also have a lien against employer owned UM insurance. IF your work car did NOT have UM coverage, and the at fault driver was under insured or uninsured, then you can go against your own personal car insurance for coverage. L&I does not have a lien against recovery by you from your personal auto insurance.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
The person who hit you should have insurance. That person's insurance company should reimburse you. If you have any questions you should contact an attorney.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The company car should have insurance. If you were hurt and the other driver didn't have insurance (which is what I'm presuming from the way you posed your question), and the company car had uninsured motorist coverage, you should be covered. If you had uninsured motorist coverage, you should have coverage. Talk with a lawyer familiar with Alabama accident law.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Whether you had insurance doesn't matter as car insurance covers the car not the person. If you were in the scope of work you can file a workers compensation claim for your damages or sue the other driver for your damages.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
You have a number of avenues. First you have a worker's compensation insurance claim if you were working when the accident happened. You or your employer probably also have a claim against the driver who was at fault. Get a copy of the police report which states that the other driver was at fault.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Your company should be reimbursed for the damage to their car by the other driver's insurance, and you should be reimbursed for your medical bills, if any. Under proposition 13 you cannot seek payment for pain and suffering as you were an uninsured driver.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I can't tell what you are seeking reimbursement for. If you were hurt, you can possibly get compensated in a workers compensation claim if you were on the job, and/or a personal injury claim against the at fault driver.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving McAllen, TX
1 Award
If you are involved in a car crash and it is not your fault, you can sue the other driver and recover the damages you can prove. You are in a better position to recover all of your losses if you are represented by an attorney.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The company car should have been insured and that is where you should make your claim.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No This e-mail is covered under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 USC 2510-2521, and is legally privileged. The information contained in this e-mail is intended only for use of the individual or entity named above. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible to deliver it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a claim against the at-fault driver for causing your injuries. It matters not whose car you were in if you were injured as a result of another person, you can file a claim against them.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Andrew Traub
If you are not at fault and the other party has insurance, you should be able to file a claim with them.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Elder Needs Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the accident was not your fault - you are still entitled to damages (i.e. money) for your property and personal injuries.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Medical should be through the insurance on vehicle. You can sue for pain and suffering if you qualify.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters