QUESTION

Is there anything I can do legally to my finance company or insurance for not letting me know I needed more coverage?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New Mexico
More details to this question:
Car accident is showing my fault. It states I admitted to running a red light. " which I didn't admit, I said I may have run the light.' Now the other driver has an attorney. Not during me personally yet but she did get hold of my insurance. My question is. My insurance says I didn't have collision, or comprehension. I don't see how that's possible since I have to have full coverage if I'm still being financed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to read your policy declarations page. That will tell you what you are and aren't covered for. Lawsuit against insurance company for failing to tell you you needed more coverage? no. You should always refrain from making admissions of liability or even hedged admissions because they can be misconstrued.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters