QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to get my money as my attorney isn't trying hard enough?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
I live in South Australia. I was wondering about the law and if there’s a time limit for when they must pay me. I’ve already gone almost a whole year without a cent to live on and settled my case out of court. It’s now been 7 weeks since we finished the case and I still haven't received my money. Thanks for your time. PS. At first, my lawyer said they had 30 working days to pay me.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
I don't know enough about your case to answer your question. Your best bet is to get in touch with your lawyer and discuss what the holdup is.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Give your attorney one last chance to come across, in writing, with a deadline (say 10 business days after receiving your notice) If you don't get a satisfactory response, then file a complaint with the grievance committee in the location where he practices.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
More info please. What kind of case is it? where is the case located? What country?what does your lawyer say about any delay?
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Insurance companies work on their own time frames, but usually, they want the case closed as quickly as possible. The best thing for you to do is to complain to your lawyer, and then follow up with a letter that confirms your numerous phone calls. If the lawyer does not have a very good reason to explain the delay, you can always file a grievance. That is definitely the last resort, though.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
Answer: You're not providing enough information for any lawyer to assess the situation as to why the case was settled and the money not disbursed. You'll need to speak directly with a lawyer so they may ask for additional information.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
Since it has been only one week beyond the thirty working days, call your attorney and see what is the further delay. ?It is to his interest to collect the settlement ASAP so that he can get paid also. Insurance companies in general do not pay anything except for property damage until the entire case is resolved and waiting for one year is not unusual.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters