QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to get paid for everything if I am using my personal vehicle for work?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
The company that I work for is billing a client for it and mileage. I am not paid anything for my vehicle and only part for mileage.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Contact the Wage and Hour division of the Department of Labor for the State.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
The IRS reimbursement rate varies from year to year. Look at the website. I would tell your boss that either they provide a car or pay you to drive yours. You can deduct the business rate from your taxes however.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters