QUESTION

Is there anything I could do about a hospital not informing me for days that I had a contagious condition?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Due to not being informed I had methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus when they had the culture results for DAYS, I may have infected many other people with this very contagious and dangerous condition. They were negligent and put my children's health and others health at risk.
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Talk to a MALPRACTICE ATTORNEY. That MAY be medical malpractice.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I don't think you have a claim. But, other lawyers may disagree.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with the State Department of Health
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Whether the hospital was negligent depends, in part, why you were not informed about having "Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus,"which is also known as "MRSA." What proof do you have that they had the culture results for days? I could not answer whether the hospital was negligent without more information. Generally, in addition to proving a hospital was negligent, you must also prove damages resulting from that negligence. If no one contracted MRSA from you then there were not be any damages. The fact that people, including your children, could have contracted MRSA does not matter. They must be infected to have damages. Even assuming the hospital was negligent and you did infect other people, you do not have a claim for anyone else other than your children. These other people may have a claim against the hospital, or possibly you. The only claim that you could possibly have for infected other people would be if they sued you for infecting them. You might be able to bring the hospital into the lawsuit and argue that the hospital should have to pay for any judgment against you. Assuming the hospital was negligent and you infected your children, you would have two claims: (1) on your own behalf as parents are responsible for the medical expenses of their children; and (2) you, as parent and next friend of your children, for your children's pain, suffering and similar damages. I would suggest talking to a medical malpractice attorney about your case. You do not provide enough information for me to answer whether the hospital was negligent or if you even have a case.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are no damages if no one comes down with MRSA.....they just failed to use good judgment but if you don't infect someone, then no harm, no foul.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. They should have notified you as soon as reasonable possible but you should have been observing hygienic protocols as soon as you knew you had an infection. MRSA is generally not an airborne contagion. Unless your actual damages are significant, a could have been infected case is not viable.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Not unless you have damages
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If YOU had no injury then you have no legal case. You can notify the appropriate state agency and they might investigate.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They most probably should have notified you as soon as possible. However, you have no claim unless there were damages, and a potential problem is not damages.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Unless you can show damages for yourself, not the other people, you have no case.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are guessing at claims. If you have a clear cut injury or damage and can connect in with medical testimony to negligence of the hospital you may have a claim. Sounds very iffy to me at this point.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You may contact and consult with a plaintiff's medical malpractice lawyer for legal advice and assistance regarding your medical issue with the hospital.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
See if one of your children develops the illness. If it happens, you may have a case. If it does not happen, you cannot sue.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Only if someone was damaged by their actions.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
The people who were put at risk may have a cause of action, particularly if they develop the infection themselves. If the infected person is a minor child the claim is brought by the parents jointly on behalf of the minor.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Putting someone at risk without actually infecting someone is not compensable.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If the disease spread, then perhaps the infected people could make a claim.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps. You should consult with and retain an attorney. In PA, you will need a physician to provide a written opinion that the hospital deviated from the standard of care and that the deviation caused harm.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters