QUESTION

Is there anything that can be done to stop this that won't result in this very unstable attorney from retaliating?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My son is a money manager. He runs a fund. One of his investors is a class action lawyer. A few months ago there was a loss in the fund. My son advised him to cut his losses, take cash out and sit on the sidelines. He refused. He's volatile and every day he calls my son screaming and threatening him with ruining his name and his reputation and keeping him in a lifelong law suit of sorts. My son has become sick over this and it is ruling his ability to focus on his work. He takes a lot of antipsychotic drugs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your son should talk to an attorney. One needs to consider many factors to determine the exact way to deal with this situation: the governing documents of the fund, the size of the client's investment, etc. But in any case, there should be a way to either persuade the investor to stop the abuse or to insulate your son from the abuser - without too much damage to the fund. Oh, and please, do not ever say that your son takes anti-psychotic drugs: first, it is likely incorrect (people do not take anti-psychotic drugs unless they absolutely have to do it because of a serious mental illness; the drugs that help to deal with stress or depression are not anti-psychotic drugs), and second, if any of your son's clients or bosses hear you say this, your son's job will be in jeopardy (because a person who needs anti-psychotic medications has no business running an investment fund, and a mere allegation that your son needs them can be enough to ruin his reputation). You have to take care of what you say when there is a disgruntled investor in the picture, especially when that investor happens to be a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters