QUESTION
Is there anything the cops can do about it if my neighbor smokes weed?
Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
7 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
If he smokes in his house, I believe he is within his rights. If he is outside, it may be illegal.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2013 at 4:03 AM
If it is in California or one of the states allowing it and he has a medical letter for it, you could not charge him with a crime but if you live in an apartment complex see if the owner or OHA will agree to ban smoking on the balconies. Ask him to smoke inside because the order bothers you ad it is like second hand smoke from tobacco.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:56 AM
Thomas Edward Gates
To be needed for medical reasons can only be granted by a doctor. You should report him to the police and they can verify whether he has valid authorization.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:38 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't think anyone will pay much attention to your view of the problem.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 3:57 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC
at
The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are in a jurisdiction where marijuana is legal for medicinal purposes, and he has a prescription, there is nothing the police can do. If you are not in such a jurisdiction, they can arrest him for simple possession of marijuana. However, they must have evidence that he is in possession of marijuana, and your say so is no enough. They would need probable cause for a search warrant, execute the search warrant, and then find the marijuana. Amany police agencies will not go to this much trouble to make a simple possession case. They prefer to spend their resources pursuing the sellers rather than the users.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 9:32 AM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Even if he has a prescription, I'm pretty sure he's not supposed to smoke it in public. If he's on his own property, some smoke wafting over probably has to be tolerated. If he is disturbing the peace or creating public disorder, there are laws against that apart from the marijuanna issue.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 8:05 AM
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL
at
Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Weed" is still not legal in Florida and if you report this to the police, he will most likely get arrested.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 7:57 AM