QUESTION

Is there anything we can do to an uninsured driver in accident with insured driver?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband was in a car accident (uninsured) with an insured teenage driver. Both cars were totaled. He had a green light when approaching the intersection (and has a witness).The other driver claimed she had a green light (and has a witness).No one was injured. We took care of our car, but now her insurance company is coming after us for $22,000 for her car. They said they didn’t have the police report, but have determined, based on her story, that we are at fault.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, this is possible under Michigan law if he was driving and uninsured.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2015 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, your husband violated the law by driving without insurance. You can hire a lawyer and defend getting sued by the other driver. If you win by proving it was the other person's fault, you won't have to pay the other person for property damage.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters