QUESTION

Is there anyway i can lower a payment plan threw an insurance company?

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident and an insurance company is asking for very large payments in only 12 months! I was very scared while talking to them because they told me that if i did not make the payments, they would take away my lisence. I did not realize i had the choice to go to court and now I am paying almost $300 a month! Is there anyway i can reduce the payments and extend the amount of months i have to pay it all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you entered into a court order, you would be violating the court order by not making the payments; if you signed a contract with the insurance company, you could be sued for failing to make the payments  as well. You also run the risk of losing your driver's license for failing to make the payments, unless you can show the accident wasn't your fault. Wisconsin has a  mandatory automobile insurnace law and the fact that you were driving without insurnace and caused an accident (apparently), puts you now at risk that if you don't make the payments, you may lose your driving right privileges. 
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 4:04 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters