QUESTION

is there anyway to get compensation for missing work? can i get anything from the state as in compensation because of the roadways being bad?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
3 car accident. a car rear ended another vehicle which in turn slid sideways into my car. there was hail on the road and i was pulled off side of road. my car is a loss.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Yes, lost wages can be recovered in a personal injury lawsuit and sometimes people have insurance coverage for this.  You can get compensation from the state in certain cases, but those cases are rare and should be looked at carefully by a good lawyer.  
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
If you do not have a supplemental insurance wage loss benefit on your own personal automobile insurance policy, then you will have to file suit against the other drivers involved in the accident.  Whether you are limited tort or full tort, you have the right in PA to sue a negligent driver for economic loss, which includes your past, present and future lost earnings and earnings capacity.  However, if you sustained any personal injuries as a result of this accident, you will have to bring both claims for economic and non-economic loss in the same action.  If you were traveling for work-related purposes at the time of the accident, you may be able to file a claim for workers' compensation with your employer and have some of your wage loss covered by workers' compensation.  I would be happy to speak with you in more detail about the specific facts and circumstances of your case.  Our office has a great deal of experience handling complex automobile claims in PA.  Feel free to call me or email me directly.  Michael J. Davey, Esquire Eckell, Sparks, Levy, Auerbach, Monte, Sloane, Matthews & Auslander, P.C. 344 West Front Street Media, PA 19063 (610) 565-3700 x 271   mdavey@eckellsparks.com  www.eckellsparks.com   Vice-Chair, Auto Law Section of Pennsylvania Association for Justice
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters