QUESTION

Is there legal action that i can take if I was struck by a van while walking my dog in a crosswalk?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am concerned about medical bills since i do not have health insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney. First, you have a liability claim against the driver of the van. Second, who is responsible for the bills is contingent on a few facts. If you or a resident relative had auto insurance, their policy would be responsible for payin the bills. If no resident relative has auto insurance, then PLIGA would be responsible for paying the bills. Finally, if the vehicle that struck you was a commercial vehicle, their policy would cover the bills.  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz.   
Answered on Jan 12th, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters