QUESTION

Is there mediation in VA on diminished value dispute with an Insurance Company in VA

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
Wife was involved in an accident in Fauquier County VA on February 27, 2015. Not her fault as the other party side swiped her 2013 Mercedes SLK. The other party's insurance Co paid the claim but then is not coming forward with a reasonable DV figure. Had the car inspected by a licensed appraiser in NC. Report shows a DV at $5000 but insurance co is offering only $1837.80. In NC there is a mediation process. I have not been able to find out if VA has a similar process. If no mediation, what are the reasonable options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You can mediate almost any legal matter in Virginia so long as both sides agree to enter into mediation.  Otherwise, you can file a lawsuit against the other party in the appropriate court and take your chance at trial on the diminished value issue.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters