QUESTION

Is there someone to talk to about my issue with the city of Tampa

Asked on Aug 29th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
July 25 entire 3 bed 2 bath 1 car garage house flooded with category 3 sewer water it was determined at the time by the land lord and city worker for the water department that where the gauge sits on the property line this is a city issue. The city provided me a form to fill out and get notarized to claim damages the city also paid for hotel with 2 rooms for a little over 2 weeks. City also hired Dri Rite to come out and clean up after flood and to take out 19 pieces of drywall which is every wall, they ran tests and installed new insullation and drywall surfaced and applied fresh paint as well as door frames and floor boards. Dri Rite finished the job on August 15,2018. I am upset because there has been no compensation for my loss and the last conversation I had was on August 17 where I was contacted by Rita from the Risk Department who advised me that the city of Tampa has not taken responsibility for the incident and she cannot move forward without a validation report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You DO realize that all of the repairs you described ARE compensation for your losses. Otherwise they would have said pound sand and made YOU pay for all the repairs descrbed. If you are looking for a little extra for inconveneince you can try to negotiate that but its generally not alot of money for a 2 week issue.You also need to check your homeowners for any andditional losses you might hav covered. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2018 at 12:45 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters