QUESTION

Is there something I can do against the hospital for proceeding with the spinal anesthesia?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
On 2009, they find out I have chiari type 1 hydrocephalus. After that, surgery found out I was pregnant. That pregnancy was fine until last month. I have pre-eclamcia and end in an emergency c-section. The doctors know about my conditions and proceeds on doing a general anesthesia. How supposed to be, last year I found out I was pregnant, and in August went on an emergency c-section. The hospital know about my condition but either way they went and proceed with a spinal anesthesia knowing from me that I can’t be. 6 months later end on a CSF leakage ending with hydrocephalus and a shunt placed for life.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Medical and dental malpractice claims are, by their nature, very difficult. Under California law, it is necessary, before filing suit, to obtain an affidavit from another professional, verifying that he has reviewed the medical charts and has found that there was negligence. This can cost several thousand dollars, and most attorneys expect that the client will cover this cost. Negligence could be defined as the failure to use REASONABLE care; not all bad outcomes are the result of negligence. You should also be aware that there is a cap on the amount of recovery for ?pain and suffering?, thanks to the doctor lobby. Sometimes one has a good case theoretically, but the damages are too small to warrant a suit. For these reasons, not many lawyers handle malpractice cases. You should seek a specialist. You can contact your LOCAL bar association for a referral.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Just find a doctor who agrees with you who will testify.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't really follow your narrative. Round up ALL of your medical records and consult with an experienced medical malpractice lawyer in your area.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It takes the opinion of a medical expert to answer your question. Medical malpractice lawyers typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You must get all your medical records (every word) having to do with this issue and have them reviewed by a medical expert. Then ask him the question. It is a medical question at this point, not legal.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Advocacy Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Steven H. Meyer, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You may have a case against the doctors and the hospital. However, a lawyer would need much more information than you've provided in your email. You really need to consult with a lawyer in your state who has a lot of experience in handling medical malpractice cases.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters