QUESTION

Is there something I could do to my parents for the emotional abuse and trauma I have endured?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I'm now 21. This started a long time ago. Truly as long as I have recollection as a child, my mother and father were married and divorced 3 times. The final time, she wasn't allowed to see us (me and my sister) by my father although she had visitation rights stated in the divorce papers. He would use things like he would take her car or put her in jail or whatever blackmail he could use. Finally when that didn't work any longer, we moved to another state, coming back to visit family occasionally. My mother's aunt was allowed to get us on the stipulations she wouldn't allow us to see her. She wrote letters I found in the trash. She would call, he would tell us not to answer and call her names. As I got older, the more he said I was gonna be just like her and he would put me down all the time saying I was worthless. She was later diagnosed with psycophantic hearing voices 5 years later. At 15, he sent me to live with her. Later that year, dfcs got involved and I went to my aunt's. When I was 16, I ran away and ended up pregnant at 17. Having not spoken once since I was sent away, I called and told him. He came to the hospital when my girl was born. He left and I didn't hear from him anymore till I told him I was pregnant this time with a boy. He moves to about 250 miles from where I currently lived, close to my family. He came to see me and told me that he would help me with my children if I came to live with him. His wife promised they wouldn't get in the way of me being a parent but I reluctantly agreed knowing that it was the only choice that was any good for my children. In February 2012, they told me to get out, the kids could stay but I couldn't. I found us a home that day but it wasn't the end. They later called dfcs with accusations that I was mentally unstable. They had me sign temporary custody agreement. He took returned deposits and claimed them on taxes unlawful. He has told me if I try to see them, he will move away and I'll never see them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
No. There is an "intra family immunity" in most jurisdictions, so you cannot sue them. What you should do, in my opinion, is to get with a really good counselor so that you can work out your relations with, and your reactions to your parents. Not everyone should be married. Sometime people screw up wonderful friendships by moving in together, with or without marriage. Similarly, not everyone should have kids. Kids do NOT come with instruction manuals, and many parents do not have a clue, because they did not get good parenting. When you become an adult, it becomes YOUR responsibility to deal with your own issues, and since you have a very long life ahead of you, deal with the stuff now, so that you can get down to the business of living, and having as much fun as life allows you. You can do this.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot sue your parents for anything other than custody of your children. You need to find a local attorney to help you figure out if you have the ability to get your children back and raise them.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters