QUESTION

Is this considered leaving a scene of hit and run if no one else was involved?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I got in to an accident with my own car, exiting the freeway. I hit the side of the wall of the freeway and got a flat tire. I called and went to the gas station down the street to charge my phone. When I came back, my car was gone. I don't know if I need to file a report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Who did you call? ?If you left the scene in order to be able to call the police or a tow truck, then your actions were okay. ?You need to find out where your car is; contact the police to see if they want a report from you; they already know you were not at the car when it was towed.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2017 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters