QUESTION

Is this extortion and what should I do if I asked for return of property and received death threat instead?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I recently had a falling out with my friend. She had gotten back with an ex who is involved in gang activity and is a terrible person who treated her bad. When I found out an argument ensued. During the argument, I called her stupid essentially for going back to a person who made her suffer. She then said that I’m dead. She has always talked about how she can have things like this done by talking to the people she knows involved in gang activity, and her boyfriend has before shot someone for messing with her and gotten away with it. After that I said basically whatever just give me what you owe me back and we'll be done. I messaged her again a couple days later to try and talk it out, but find out I’ve been blocked. I message her through an app saying, "You can't just disappear man. If you don’t want to try to work things out, I understand, but we still have to end this like adults you have some of my things I have some of yours, and you also owe me money". She replied with "I've been advised to keep all your things. State law says two weeks and it's mine. You're so stupid. All your stuff are mine now" and then I was blocked on that app as well. I found another way to communicate a few days later and said "okay, fine I don’t care anymore you can keep the money just give me my laptop back" and she then told me I was lucky to still be alive, and to leave her alone, once again blocked. At one point, I was frustrated enough to give up on the laptop, and just asked her for the number on the front of her six flags card and I’d leave her alone. I got it a year ago to go with her, but it’s under my name. I pay for it monthly and can't cancel it without that number (I tried). All I was asking was for a 16 digit number to be sent to me so I wouldn’t continue to pay monthly for a pass. Seemed pretty reasonable considering I was losing money and a laptop and having my life threatened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is not extortion as that requires the other party trying to get something from you. It is however a crime to threaten to murder someone. There is no law saying after 2 weeks something left behind becomes the property of the owner of the unit or land where it was left. She has to give you a reasonable notice and time to get your possessions. Report her to the police.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters