QUESTION

Is this legal for them to videotape on private property then posting to private Facebook page?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I just found out that a private member of our HOA tapes every meeting and never ask permission to do so. He then posts it to the association's unofficial Facebook page, which you have to be member of the association to go on, supposedly. I do not feel comfortable being taped in a private setting and never knew it went up on Facebook immediately after doing so. I think they would need my express written permission. Thank you.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Its not a private meeting.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
A board meeting of HOA is not like tea in the garden. I would think the HOA meeting would be open to the public and not a private affair.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Complain to your HOA.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to know the details but generally public meetings are public, recordable and publishable. It is best to assume everything is being recorded.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, the meeting are open to the membership and, thus posting to a HOA Facebook page for members only is permissible.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse
You are in a public meeting so permission is probably not required.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are wrong. It is a public meeting and I am not aware of any prohibition against that. Now a courtroom is different and the judge can make the rules. I suppose the HOA could pass a rule that its meetings could not be video recorded. But apparently, your HOA has not passed such a rule.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters