QUESTION

Is this something I can be liable for if it wasn't a full bite but her tooth scraped him and made a small hole in his shorts?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I found a stray dog. I couldn't find her owner so now I'm trying to find her a home. I had her tied to a tree in our front yard with my family and I. She's never been aggressive but today when a neighbor’s friend rode up on his bike wearing sunglasses, a helmet and gloves, she started really barking. I told him she's never been that way before and not to pet her but he tried to anyhow and she snipped him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether it was a full bite or not is irrelevant as to liability. Since the dog was on your property, was barking [I assume in an aggressive fashion], and you told him not to try to pet her, it seems to me that the bike rider was totally at fault and has no case against you. But if he insists you pay for a new pair of shorts or he will sue, it is much cheaper to buy the shorts. Let him make the first move. ?He may not ask for anything.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2016 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters