QUESTION

Is this type of conduct legal for my manager to curse during meetings?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My manager keeps having meeting with the us (9 employees) and she cursed saying that we are slacking with the work and threatening us that if we don't meet her expectations she's going cut hours and fire people.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, it is not criminal conduct. You might be able to claim in a civil suit that she creates a hostile job environment, but if you sue she will very likely fire you. Try to get all the other employees to sign a petition that her behavior is counter productive, decreases your ability to work, etc.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters