QUESTION

Is this worth suing if Cal OSHA told the company that they are 100% at fault?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I got hurt at work when I was asked to inspect machine while it was running. My arm got caught in a conveyor. I almost lost my arm but saved it. It has about 20% disability and not looking like it will recover. We came to the point nothing can be done more. They are taking their time to calculate disability and close case. Now they are giving me a hard time at work.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You are entitled to Workers' Compensation benefits, but that prevents you from filing a civil suit. You should contact a local applicant's/employee's attorney to see if you need an attorney.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
Hello, Conveyors usually have guards. If the employer removed a guard from the conveyor and you were injured as a result. You may be able to take additional legal action.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters