QUESTION

It’s been a month after settlement and no money

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2021 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We settled with my ex employee last month on feb 17 the settlement check went directly to the lawyer they sent me a check on feb 26 but the tracking shows no movement it’s now March 22 he told me last Friday they were gonna direct deposit it and I still have nothing what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm having some difficulty understanding your description of the relevant facts.  I'm understanding that you had a claim and that it was settled such that you were to receive a payment.  The payment went to your lawyer who, more than a week ago, told you that the money would be directly deposited into your account.  If my understanding is correct, I would again speak with the lawyer to confirm that he/she has in fact sent the money to your bank.  Double check that the lawyer has your correct account information.  The lawyer would have received confirmantion from his bank that the funds were transfered.  Ask for a copy.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters