QUESTION

I've been in a car accident where the other driver rear-ended me can I file a lawsuit for back injury?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
The accident occurred last Monday and after the accident I've been out of work for 3 days and have had severe soreness and back pain. At my doctors' recommendation I will begin physical therapy as soon as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Washington, DC
2 Awards
You can definitely file a lawsuit, although you may be getting ahead of yourself.  The first thing you should do is file a claim with the wrongdoer's insurance company.    Very often these cases will settle so there is no need to file a lawsuit.     However, the most important thing is that you get the medical treatment that you need.  You should not discuss a settlement with the insurance company until your medical treatment is finished, and you know the extent of your medical expenses and lost wages.  You are also entitled to a fair amount for pain and suffering.  I would strongly suggest you contact an expereinced personal injury lawyer.  The first consultation is always free, so it will not cost you anything to make this call.    
Answered on Jun 28th, 2016 at 6:53 AM

Allan M. Siegel, Esq. Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata & Siegel, P.C. siegel@dc-law.net office - 202-659-8600 cell - 202-329-6755

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters