QUESTION

I've been sued for a car accident from last year, what should I do next?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I've been sued for a car accident that happened a year ago, what are my next steps? I have a new car and insurance since the accident and I'm not sure who to contact next.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sean Patrick
If you had insurance at the time of the collision, you should immediately notify them of the lawsuit/claim.  They have a duty to defend you.  If you did NOT have insurance, you should contact an attorney immediately to explore your options.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2021 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters