QUESTION

I've been swindled out of my home and real property, the lawyer I had dropped the ball on me, can I go to the DA office for help?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Or make an appointment with a judge legally? What can I do?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
No judge will talk to you. The DA might if a crime was committed. I don't know what you mean by dropping the ball, so can?t help further.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a second opinion. File a grievance. Sue for Malpractice.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why don't you hire a lawyer and ask him what you have got. You probably don't have what you think you have and a judge will not talk to you and the DA will refer you to police and police will not talk to you unless you have proof.,I doubt you do. you don't seem to know what is going on. Get a lawyer you trust and ask him to look into it.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Of course, you can always go to the prosecutor. There is no guarantee the prosecutor will pursue it. As for your attorney, file a complaint with the bar association. No, you cannot go to a judge.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would have to be a lot more specific; I don't know what you mean by "swindled" or "dropped the ball", though I have a pretty good idea. No, you can't schedule a meeting with a judge. Try getting in contact with your state's Attorney General's office; if this was a business transaction, is the swindler doing this to anyone else?
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Talk to a real estate attorney and a criminal attorney to properly discuss your rights.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
You could sue the lawyer for malpractice. See another lawyer to discuss your case. If the lawyer stole the property from you, you could file a complaint with the police and the State Bar.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
If you were the victim of a crime you start by making a police report with local law enforcement agency if it is a civil matter then you need to find another attorney.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters