QUESTION

I’ve went three to four times to the salon after going I developed nail fungus I asked the nail tech he didn’t respond how to go about this?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2021 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I developed nail fungus from this nail salon and I always did my nails and this is the first time I’ve seen green spots on my nails I told the nail tech he didn’t respond and he also ripped my toe nail and it hurted real bad he took out more then was suppose to be taken out from the ingrown nail and it was bleeding and hurting for weeks. I ended up going to another nail salon the lady told me the last place I went to wasn’t clean and I have nail fungus on my nails and they messed up my toe nails she recommended me not to do my nails for awhile.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear what happened to you.  Although not impossible, it's unlikely that you got nail fungus from the nail salon.  Here's an article I found online which you might find helpful.  If the appearance of your nail really bothers you, make an appointment with a podiatrist.  The only way to treat nail fungus is with a course of oral antibiotics.  Topical medications do work as the fungus lives underneath the nail bed. Hope this helps. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2021 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters