QUESTION

Jewelry/Bathing Suit Ruined by Condo Pool Water

Asked on Apr 30th, 2025 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently was at the pool at a friend's condo. After I got out I noticed that my real silver jewelry was turned completely black and my bathing suit was ruined. It looks like it was almost bleached. The bracelet I haven't taken off in 4 years and the rings over 10 years and have wore them in many pools before. The condo told me to reach out to the pool management company to whom I sent photos of the ring, bracelet and suit. The management company is saying the chlorine levels are kept at CDC standards and refuses to take ownership. The total cost of losses are $400 bracelet, $900 rings, $200 bathing suit. The jewelry might be able to be salvaged by being cleaned. The suit is ruined. What do you suggest I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is simply not a financially viable legal case as it will likely cost you as much or more in legal fees and expenses as the items are likely worth. Candidly, if the level of chemicals was in the water to do the damage you described from a simple swim, it should have been immediately noticed by smell, burning eyes, etc. yet you seem to describe  you were swimming in the water without issue. You might want to check with your homeowners insurance to see if there might be coverage under your personal property coverage. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2025 at 6:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters