QUESTION

Juvenile School bullying followed by brutal assault & battery on a juvenile, on school campus

Asked on Mar 08th, 2022 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My high school son,(15) was attacked and brutally assaulted and beat by a known school bully (14), as his 6-friends watched, and aided and abetted, preceded by 3-weeks of targeted verbal assaults, and the repeated use of the N-word. While he physically survived the attack, he is now ridden with the effects of the trauma and is experiencing anxiety, headaches, stomach and chest discomfort, and fear of going to school now. This is all the result of attempting to defend a disabled kid, from being attacked.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Good morning, and I'm sorry to hear about this tragic incident. You should retain counsel to pursue a claim against potentially the school district on the basis of negligent supervision, and also pursue a claim against the bully's parents also on the theory of negligence and their homeowners or renters insurance coverage may provide a source of recovery on this case. Some counsel handle these cases on contingency fee, which means you don't pay anything unless you win the case. Keep in mind there are very short statutes of limitations against school districts in the state of California, so you should act promptly.    
Answered on Mar 09th, 2022 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters