QUESTION

Landlord has made an attempt to remedy a mold issue. Due to health problems, we would like the home to be tested prior to moving back in. Advice?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I have been getting sick and sicker each year. Mold growing in our bedroom. We moved into the mother in law apartment. The landlords are Custome home builders / home remodel. Have attempted to remedy the leaks and the mold . I am concerned about my health and the upcomming winter. I would like to have the home tested prior to moving back in. I have many pictures of the work in progress and an in home mold test done in the last 48 hours. Ofcourse the ideal ououtcome would be to just move back in. However the health risk is enormous. I have acute bronkitous, scared lungs among the health issues that have been fighting Thank you in advance for your time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Have you asked your landlords?
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters