QUESTION

Landlord threatens to evict tenant who then committed suicide

Asked on Nov 01st, 2021 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
The landlord where my brother rented an apartment sent him an eviction notice due to my brother being a "hoarder" and storing too many items in the apartment that the landlord deemed a safety hazard. My brother then commited suicide, leaving behind a note stating that the eviction letter is one of the main reasons he took his own life. Do I and my surviving brother and sister have a case to sue the apartment owner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Wrongful death has a 2 year statute of limitatios   Hopw doo you prove other than speculation that your brother committed suicide as a result of the eviction letter. The note does not provie it.   You probbably have no damages under thwrongful death statute
Answered on Nov 13th, 2021 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters